An error has occurred while processing this page. The site administrator has been notified. We apologize for the inconvenience.
89
THREE SCARCE 19TH CENTURY VOLUMES RELATED TO COOKING
1)
What Shall We Eat? A Manual for Housekeepers. Comprising a Bill of Fare for Breakfast, Dinner, And Tea, For Every Day in the Year. With An Appendix, Containing Recipes for Pickles and Sauces (N.Y.: G.P. Putnam & Son, 1868). Advertisements at rear. 12 mo. Brown cloth with gilt title on cover.
2)
The Improved Housewife, or Book of Receipts; with Engravings for Marketing and Carving. By A Married Lady, ... (Hartford: Ira Webster, 1848). "11th edition, revised, with supplement and perpetual calendar." Frontispiece portrait of a rooster with verse below. Illustrated with cuts of meat and carving diagrams. Retains polychrome fold-out perpetual calendar tipped in at rear. 12 mo. Impressed brown cloth with gilt title "Mrs. A.L. Webster's Improved Housewife" on cover.
3)
The Art of Dining; and the Art of Attaining High Health. With a Few Hints on Suppers. by Thomas Walker, Esq. (Philadelphia: E.L. Carey & A. Hart, 1837). Walker was a lawyer, police magistrate and opinionated epicurian in England who promoted disciplined eating. 32 mo. Impressed brown cloth with gilt "Art of Dining" within a scrolling cartouche on cover.
1)
What Shall We Eat? A Manual for Housekeepers. Comprising a Bill of Fare for Breakfast, Dinner, And Tea, For Every Day in the Year. With An Appendix, Containing Recipes for Pickles and Sauces (N.Y.: G.P. Putnam & Son, 1868). Advertisements at rear. 12 mo. Brown cloth with gilt title on cover.
2) The Improved Housewife, or Book of Receipts; with Engravings for Marketing and Carving. By A Married Lady, ... (Hartford: Ira Webster, 1848). "11th edition, revised, with supplement and perpetual calendar." Frontispiece portrait of a rooster with verse below. Illustrated with cuts of meat and carving diagrams. Retains polychrome fold-out perpetual calendar tipped in at rear. 12 mo. Impressed brown cloth with gilt title "Mrs. A.L. Webster's Improved Housewife" on cover.
3) The Art of Dining; and the Art of Attaining High Health. With a Few Hints on Suppers. by Thomas Walker, Esq. (Philadelphia: E.L. Carey & A. Hart, 1837). Walker was a lawyer, police magistrate and opinionated epicurian in England who promoted disciplined eating. 32 mo. Impressed brown cloth with gilt "Art of Dining" within a scrolling cartouche on cover.
2) The Improved Housewife, or Book of Receipts; with Engravings for Marketing and Carving. By A Married Lady, ... (Hartford: Ira Webster, 1848). "11th edition, revised, with supplement and perpetual calendar." Frontispiece portrait of a rooster with verse below. Illustrated with cuts of meat and carving diagrams. Retains polychrome fold-out perpetual calendar tipped in at rear. 12 mo. Impressed brown cloth with gilt title "Mrs. A.L. Webster's Improved Housewife" on cover.
3) The Art of Dining; and the Art of Attaining High Health. With a Few Hints on Suppers. by Thomas Walker, Esq. (Philadelphia: E.L. Carey & A. Hart, 1837). Walker was a lawyer, police magistrate and opinionated epicurian in England who promoted disciplined eating. 32 mo. Impressed brown cloth with gilt "Art of Dining" within a scrolling cartouche on cover.
Condition: 1) Cover worn, bumped and faded. Evenly toned. Minor foxing. Inscribed on flyleaf in ink "E. Francis July 1868". 2) Spine cracked and deteriorating. Moderate foxing/toning. 3) Spine cracked and starting to deteriorate, but binding is still mostly tight. Moderate foxing/toning. Bookplate. Owner's name on endpaper and title page. Last free endpaper is torn. Bumped.
Please contact Eldred''s 48 hours prior to the auction start time with condition report requests. Please do not bid on any item without reading the condition report. The absence of a condition report does NOT imply that an an object is free of defects or restoration. Please contact Eldred''s before bidding with any questions as to condition. Condition reports are provided as a complimentary service and only reflect the opinion of Eldred''s and should not be taken as a statement of fact. Condition reports only detail flaws or restorations and do not take into account wear, fading, or other issues consistent with an object''s age.
Please contact Eldred''s 48 hours prior to the auction start time with condition report requests. Please do not bid on any item without reading the condition report. The absence of a condition report does NOT imply that an an object is free of defects or restoration. Please contact Eldred''s before bidding with any questions as to condition. Condition reports are provided as a complimentary service and only reflect the opinion of Eldred''s and should not be taken as a statement of fact. Condition reports only detail flaws or restorations and do not take into account wear, fading, or other issues consistent with an object''s age.
Shipping Options
Accepted Forms of Payment:
MasterCard, Money Order / Cashiers Check, Personal Check, Visa, Wire Transfer
April 5, 2019 10:00 AM EDT
East Dennis, MA, US
Eldred's
You agree to pay a buyer’s premium, as outlined below, and any applicable taxes and shipping.
Buyer's Premium
$0 - $499,999:
25.00%
$500,000+:
15.00%
View full terms and conditions
Bid Increments
| From: | To: | Increments: |
|---|---|---|
| $0 | $49 | $5 |
| $50 | $199 | $10 |
| $200 | $499 | $25 |
| $500 | $999 | $50 |
| $1,000 | $2,999 | $100 |
| $3,000 | $4,999 | $250 |
| $5,000 | $9,999 | $500 |
| $10,000 | $29,999 | $1,000 |
| $30,000 | $49,999 | $2,500 |
| $50,000 | $99,999 | $5,000 |
| $100,000 + | $10,000 |